NOVICE DIVISION

ALERT 

Due to the ongoing labour negotiations between the OSSTF and the Province, all school permits have been cancelled by the WRDSB.

As a result, ALL House League practices and games have been cancelled,

effective February 1, 2020, until further notice.

Updates will be posted to this site advising of any change in status, as information is received.

Division Standings 2019-2020

As of January 2, 2020

TeamWinLossTiesPFPAPDPtsRank
Badgers 1 1 1

150

148 2 3 7
Blues 2 1 0 208 172 36 4 6
GoldenHawks 1 2 0 100 158 -58 2 9
Cougars 1 2 0 124 116 8 2 8
Gryphons 2 1 0 204 154 50 4 3
Lakers 0 3 0 131 181 -50 0 12
Lions 1 2 0 156 176 -20 2 10
Marauders 2 1 0 176 144 32 4 2
Mustangs 2 1 0 168 166 2 4 5
Lancers 0 2 1 108 160 -52 1 11
Warriors 3 0 0 215 183 32 6 1
Wolfpack 2 1 0 182 164 18 4 4

Game Schedule 2019-2020

Week 1 (Nov. 1, 2019) No Games - Scrimmage Only

TimeLocationHomeAway
6:45 PM Franklin PS Blues Lancers
8:00 PM Franklin PS Cougars Mustangs
6:45 PM Laurentian PS Marauders Wolfpack
8:00 PM Laurentian PS Warriors Gryphons
6:45 PM St. Kateri CES Badgers Lakers
8:00 PM St. Kateri CES Goldenn Hawks Lions

Week 2 (Nov. 8, 2019) No Games - Scrimmage Only

TimeLocationHomeAway
6:45 PM Franklin PS Badgers Marauders
8:00 PM Franklin PS Lions Warriors
6:45 PM St. Kateri CES Mustangs Gryphons
8:00 PM St. Kateri CES Lancers Golden Hawks
6:45 PM Westheights PS Wolfpack Blues
8:00 PM Westheights PS Lakers Cougars

Week 3 (Nov. 15, 2019) No Games - Scrimmage Only

TimeLocationHomeAway
7:15 PM Eastwood Gym 1 Lions Lancers
7:15 PM Eastwood Gym 2 Gryphons Lakers
8:30  PM Eastwood Gym 1 Warriors Mustangs
8:30 PM Eastwood Gym 2 Marauders Cougars
6:45 PM MacGregor PS Golden Hawks Wolfpack
7:15 PM SJAM Gym 3 Blues Badgers

Week 4 (Nov. 22, 2019 ) - Scrimmage Only

TimeLocationHomeAway
6:45 PM Franklin PS Lancers Warriors
8:00 PM Franklin PS Gryphons Marauders
6:45 PM Laurentian PS Badgers Golden Hawks
8:00 PM Laurentian  PS Lakers Mustangs
6:45 PM St. Kateri CES Cougars Blues
8:00 PM St. Kateri CES Wolfpack Lions

Week 5 (Nov. 29, 2019)

TimeLocationHomeAway
6:45 PM St. Kateri CS Blues Gryphons
8:00 PM St. Kateri CS Lancers  Wolfpack 
6:45 PM Laurentian PS Warriors Lakers 
8:00 PM Laurentian PS Lions  Badgers 
6:45 PM Franklin PS Golden Hawks Cougars
8:00 PM Franklin PS Marauders Mustangs

Week 6 (Dec. 6, 2019)

TimeLocationHomeAway
7:15 PM Eastwood CI-Gym 1 Cougars Lions
8:30 PM Eastwood CI-Gym 1 Lakers Marauders
7:15 PM Eastwood CI-Gym 2 Mustangs Blues
8:30 PM Eastwood CI-Gym 2 Warriors Wolfpack
6:45 PM MacGregor PS Badgers  Lancers
8:00 PM MacGregor PS Gryphons Golden Hawks

Week 7 (Dec. 13, 2019)

TimeLocationHomeAway
6:45 PM St. Kateri CS Golden Hawks Mustangs
6:45 PM St. Mary's - Gym 3 Blues Lakers 
7:15 PM Eastwood CI - Gym 1 Lancers Cougars
8:30 PM Eastwood CI - Gym 1 Marauders Warriors
8:30 PM Eastwood CI - Gym 2 Lions Gryphons
7:15 PM Eastwood CI - Gym 2 Wolfpack Badgers

Week 8 - 10 (Dec. 20, 2019 - Jan 3, 2020)

Winter Break - No Games


Week 11 (Jan. 10, 2020) - Mid Season Tournament Games

TimeLocationHomeAway
6:45 PM St. Kateri CS - Pool A FR 1Warriors 2Marauders
8:00 PM St. Kateri CS - Pool B G1 10Lions 11Lancers
7:15 PM Eastwood CI Gym 1 - Pool B FR 7Badgers 8Cougars
8:30 PM Eastwood CI Gym 1 - Pool A G2 3Gryphons 6Blues
7:15 PM Eastwood CI Gym 2 - Pool A G1 4Wolfpack 5Mustangs
8:30 PM Eastwood CI Gym 2 - Pool B G2 9Golgen Hawks 12Lakers

Jan. 11, 2020)

Mid-Season Tournament - January 11, 2020 - St. David CSS - 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Novice Tournament Draw & Schedule Click Image 


Week 12 (Jan. 17, 2020)

TimeLocationHomeAway
6:45 PM St. Kateri CS Lancers Mustangs
8:00 PM St. Kateri CS Blues Warriors
7:15 PM Eastwood CI Gym 1 Badgers Cougars
8:30 PM Eastwood CI Gym 1 Wolfpack Gryphons
7:15 PM Eastwood CI Gym 2 Lions Lakers
8:30 PM Eastwood CI Gym 2 Golden Hawks Marauders

Week 13 (Jan. 24, 2020)

TimeLocationHomeAway
6:45 PM MacGregor PS Marauders Lions
8:00 PM MacGregor PS Gryphons Badgers
7:15 PM Eastwood CI Gym 1 Blues Golden Hawks
8:30 PM Eastwood CI Gym 1 Mustangs Wolfpack
7:15 PM Eastwood CI Gym 2 Warriors Cougars
8:30 PM Eastwood CI Gym 2 Lakers Lancers

Week 14 (Jan. 31, 2020)

TimeLocationHomeAway
6:45 PM St. Kateri CS Wolfpack Lakers
8:00 PM St. Kateri CS Lancers Marauders
7:15 PM Eastwood CI Gym 1 Golden Hawks Warriors 
8:30 PM Eastwood CI Gym 1 Lions Blues
7:15 PM Eastwood CI Gym 2 Badgers Mustangs
8:30 PM Eastwood CI Gym 2 Cougars Gryphons

Week 15 (Feb. 7, 2020)

TimeLocationHomeAway
6:45 PM St. Kateri CS Lions  Golden Hawks 
8:00 PM St. Kateri CS Gryphons Warriors
7:15 PM Eastwood CI Gym 1 Lakers Badgers
8:30 PM Eastwood CI Gym 1 Wolfpack Marauders
7:15 PM Eastwood CI Gym 2 Mustangs Cougars
8:30 PM Eastwood CI Gym 2 Lancers Blues

Week 16 (Feb. 14, 2020)

TimeLocationHomeAway
6:45 PM Laurentian PS Warriors Lions 
8:00 PM Laurentian PS Gryphons Mustangs
7:15 PM Eastwood CI Gym 1 Blues Wolfpack
8:30 PM Eastwood CI Gym 1 Golden Hawks Lancers
7:15 PM Eastwood CI Gym 2 Cougars Lakers
8:30 PM Eastwood CI Gym 2 Marauders Badgers

Week 17 (Feb. 21, 2020)

TimeLocationHomeAway
6:45 PM St. Kateri CS Cougars Marauders
8:00 PM St. Kateri CS Wolfpack Golden Hawks
7:15 PM Eastwood CI Gym 1 Mustangs Warrriors
8:30 PM Eastwood CI Gym 1 Lancers Lions
7:15 PM Eastwood CI Gym 2 Lakers Gryphons
8:30 PM Eastwood CI Gym 2 Badgers Blues

Playoffs (Feb. 28, 2020)

TimeLocationHomeAway

Playoffs

6:45 PM Laurentian PS G1 1
8:00 PM Laurentian PS G2 4
7:15 PM Eastwood CI Gym 1 G3 9 10
6:45 PM MacGregor PS G4 3 6
6:45 PM St. Kateri CS G5 2 7
7:15 PM Eastwood CI Gym 2 G6 11 12

Semi-Finals (Mar. 6, 2020)

TimeLocationHomeAway

Semi Finals

6:45 PM St. Kateri CS SF1 WG1 WG4
6:45 PM Franklin PS LG4 LG5
6:45 PM Laurentian PS SF2 WG5  WG2
8:00 PM Laurentian PS WG6 LG3
7:15 PM Eastwood CI Gym 1 LG1 WG3
7:15 PM Eastwood CI Gym 2 LG6 LG2

Finals (Mar. 7, 2020)

TimeLocationHomeAway

Championship Game

8:30 AM St. Davids Gym 1 - Final WSF1 WSF2

© 2007-2020 Kitchener Waterloo Youth Basketball Association. All Rights Reserved. All trademarks, service marks, logos, graphics, product names and company names are the property of their respective owners.