Skip Over Navigation

Novice Games

2016-17  KW YBA

Novice Division Game Schedule – Created Oct. 24/16

 

Date

Time

Location

Home

Away

Oct. 28

6:45 pm

St. Kateri CS

Lakers

Golden Hawks

Practice/

8:00 p.m.

St. Kateri CS

Gryphons

Blues

Scrimmage

6:45 pm

Lincoln Heights PS

Wolfpack

Marauders

No Scores

8:00 p.m.

Lincoln Heights PS

Mustangs

Warriors

 

6:45 pm

MacGregor PS

Lions

Badgers

 

 

 

 

 

Nov. 4

6:45 pm

St. Kateri CS

Gryphons

Marauders

Practice/

8:00 p.m.

St. Kateri CS

Mustangs

Golden Hawks

Scrimmage

6:45 pm

Lincoln Heights PS

Warriors

Badgers

No Scores

8:00 p.m.

Lincoln Heights PS

Wolfpack

Blues

 

6:45 pm

MacGregor PS

Lakers

Lions

 

 

 

 

 

Nov.  11

6:45 pm

St. Kateri CS

Badgers

Blues

Practice/

8:00 p.m.

St. Kateri CS0

Warriors

Gryphons

Scrimmage

6:45 pm

Lincoln Heights PS

Wolfpack

Golden Hawks

No Scores

8:00 p.m.

Lincoln Heights PS

Marauders

Lions

 

6:45 pm

MacGregor PS

Mustangs

Lakers

 

 

 

 

 

Nov. 18

6:45 pm

Lincoln Heights PS

Lions

Warriors

Practice/

8:00 p.m.

Lincoln Heights PS

Gryphons

Badgers

Scrimmage

6:45 pm

MacGregor PS

Golden Hawks

Blues

No Scores

8:00 p.m.

MacGregor PS

Lakers

Wolfpack

 

7:15 pm

Huron Hts SS Gym 3

Marauders

Mustangs

 

 

 

 

 

Nov. 25

6:45 pm

Lincoln Heights PS

Badgers - 44

Wolfpack - 28

 

8:00 pm

Lincoln Heights PS

Blues - 52

Warriors - 30

 

6:45 pm

St. Kateri CS

Golden Hawks - 22

Mustangs - 44

 

8:00 pm

St. Kateri CS

Gryphons - 40

Marauders - 56

 

6:45 pm

MacGregor PS

Lakers - 62

Lions - 44

 

 

 

 

 

Dec. 2

6:45 pm

Lincoln Heights PS

Marauders - 64

Warriors - 32

 

8:00 pm

Lincoln Heights PS

Mustangs - 48

Golden Hawks - 28

 

6:45 pm

St. Kateri CS

Gryphons - 34

Badgers - 42

 

8:00 pm

St. Kateri Cs

Wolfpack - 54

Blues - 74

 

6:45 pm

MacGregor PS

Lakers - 38

Lions - 40

 

 

 

 

 

Dec. 9

6:45 pm

Lincoln Heights PS

Gryphons - 42

Golden Hawks - 24

 

8:00 pm

Lincoln Heights PS

Blues - 49

Lakers - 44

 

6:45 pm

MacGregor PS

Wolfpack - 54

Lions - 60

 

8:00 pm

MacGregor PS

Warriors - 44

Marauders - 68

 

6:45 pm

Huron Hts SS Gym 3

Mustangs - 44

Badgers - 52

 

 

 

 

 

Dec. 16

6:45 pm

Lincoln Heights PS

Mustangs - 50

Lions - 44

 

8:00 pm

Lincoln Heights PS

Badgers - 44

Marauders - 49

 

6:45 pm

MacGregor PS

Warriors - 40

Lakers - 72

 

8:00 pm

MacGregor PS

Gryphons - 58

Wolfpack - 42

 

6:45 pm

St. Mary's CSS Gym 3

Blues - 60

Golden Hawks - 8

 

 

 

 

 

 

   WINTER

   BREAK    -    NO

GAMES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jan. 13

Midseason Tournament

Tomorrow

 Makeup Game

6:30 pm

Lincoln Heights PS

Lakers - 

Lions

Optional Practice

8:00 pm

Lincoln Heights PS

Mustangs

Blues

Optional Practice

6:30 pm

MacGregor PS

Wolfpack

Golden Hawks

Optional Practice

6:30 pm

St Kateri CS

Warriors

Badgers

Optional Practice

8:00 pm

St. Kateri CS

Gryphons

Marauders

.

Jan. 20

6:45 pm

Lincoln Heights PS

Marauders - 68

Lakers - 40

 

8:00 pm

Lincoln Heights PS

Badgers - 30

Lions - 39

 

6:45 pm

St. Kateri CS

Mustangs - 59

Gryphons - 42

 

8:00 pm

St. Kateri CS

Blues - 76

Wolfpack - 38

 

6:45 pm

MacGregor PS

Warriors - 76

Golden Hawks - 56

 

 

 

 

 

Jan. 27

6:45 pm

Lincoln Heights PS

Badgers - 66

Lakers - 57

 

8:00 pm

Lincoln Heights PS

Lions - 51

Gryphons - 59

 

6:45 pm

MacGregor PS

Mustangs - 56

Blues - 53

 

8:00 pm

MacGregors PS

Marauders - 70

Golden Hawks - 32

 

6:45 pm

Huron Hts SS Gym 3

Warriors - 87

Wolfpack - 64

 

 

 

 

 

Feb. 3

6:45 pm

Lincoln Heights PS

Lions - 58

Blues - 77

 

8:00 pm

Lincoln Heights PS

Marauders - 61

Wolfpack - 43

 

6:45 pm

St. Kateri CS

Lakers - 48

Golden Hawks - 37

 

8:00 pm

St. Kateri CS

Badgers - 56

Gryphons - 43

 

6:45 pm

MacGregor PS

Mustangs - 58

Warriors - 48

 

 

 

 

 

Feb. 10

6:45 pm

Lincoln Heights PS

Mustangs - 44

Marauders - 50

 

8:00 pm

Lincoln Heights PS

Badgers - 41

Golden Hawks - 24

 

6:45 pm

St. Kateri CS

Warriors - 66

Lions - 70

 

8:00 pm

St. Kateri CS

Lakers - 49

Wolfpack - 50

 

6:45 pm

MacGregor PS

Gryphons - 46

Blues - 77

 

 

 

 

 

Feb. 17

6:45 pm

Lincoln Heights PS

Blues - 70

Badgers - 46

 

8:00 pm

Lincoln Heights PS

Lakers - 47

Mustangs - 55

 

6:45 pm

St. Kateri CS

Wolfpack - 58

Golden Hawks - 42

 

8:00 pm

St. Kateri CS

Warriors - 68

Gryphons - 58

 

6:45 pm

MacGregor PS

Lions - 54

Marauders - 88

 

 

 

 

 

Playoffs

 

 

 

 

Feb. 24 6:45 pm Lincoln Heights PS    G1 Marauders - 89 Warriors - 65
  8:00 pm Lincoln Heights PS    G2 Badgers - 66 Lions - 64

 

6:45 pm St. Kateri CS              G3 Mustangs - 52 Lakers - 45

 

8:00 pm St. Kateri CS              G4 Blues - 62 Gryphons - 38

 

6:45 pm MacGregor PS           G5 Wolfpack - W Golden Hawks

 

       

Semi Finals

 

 

 

 

March 3

6:45 pm

MacGregor PS      SF 1

Marauders

Badgers

 

8:00 pm

MacGregor PS         

Warriors

Golden Hawks

 

6:45 pm

St. Kateri CS       SF2

Blues

Mustangs

 

8:00 pm

St. Kateri CS

Lakers

Gryphons

 

6:45 pm

Huron Hts Gym 3

Wolfpack

Lions

 

 

 

 

 

Final

 

 

 

 

March 4

9:00 a.m.

St. David CSS

Marauders

Blues

 

 

 

 

 

 

Our Annual Novice Mid-Season Tournament is scheduled for Saturday January 14, 2017, at St. Davids CSS. More information will follow.

 

Top two teams in each division advance to Championship Day on Saturday March 4, 2017 at St. David Catholic Secondary School. 

 

Our Annual Pizza and Games Day is scheduled for Sunday, March 5, 2017 from 8:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. at Waterloo CI.  Pizza and drinks from 12:00 – 1:00 p.m. More information will follow.

 

Novice Convener: Iain Harrison

 

Schools:

 

Lincoln Heights  Public School

270 Quickfall Drive, Waterloo

 

St.  Kateri Catholic School

560 Pioneer Drive, Kitchener

 

MacGregor Public School

32 Central Street, Waterloo

 

Huron Heights SS Gym 3

1825 Strasburg Road, Kitchener

 

St. David Catholic Secondary School

4 High Street, Waterloo